FastCAM® 49991-MLC

FastCAM® 49991-MLC Pre-Polished Fiber Optic Connector, LC Connector, Multi-Mode Fiber, Pre-Radiused Zirconia Ferrule

Price: loading
Product Information:

Additional Specifications

FastCAM® 49991-MLC

The FastCAM® mechanical fiber optic connector shall meet or exceed the requirements described in ANSI/TIA-568-D and 604 standards. Connector shall be prepolished and field-installable to eliminate the need for hand polishing, bonding, or epoxy in the field. Connector shall be available in LC, SC, SC/APC, or ST, single-mode or multimode (OM1, OM2, OM3/4, or OS2) configurations terminated on 250 or 900 um buffered fiber and 2 or 3 mm jacketed fiber. Maximum connector insertion loss shall be no greater than 0.5 dB (0.6 dB for SC/APC), with an average of 0.1 dB (multimode) and 0.2 dB (single mode or 0.3 dB for SC/APC). Typical connector return loss shall be 25 dB (multimode) and 55 dB (single-mode or 65 dB for SC/APC). All versions shall allow continuity to be verified by use of a visual fault locator (VFL).

FastCAM® Fiber Optic Connector, Pre-Polished, LC Connector, Multi-Mode Fiber, Pre-Radiused Zirconia Ferrule, Beige

Ferrule Type      :      Pre-Radiused Zirconia
Fiber Type      :      Multi-Mode
Type      :      Pre-Polished
Connector Type      :      LC
Color      :      Beige
  • Precision mechanical termination
  • Fast and easy-to install (less than one minute)
  • No polishing, epoxy curing, consumables
  • No proprietary tools
  • Low insertion loss connection
  • Uses proven, molded v-groove technologies
  • Allow optical continuity to be verified by use of visual fault locator (VFL)
  • 900 um or 250 um buffered cable termination
  • -40 to 75 deg C operating temperature
  • 0.1 dB typical <0.5 dB max insertion loss, >25 dB return loss
  • 1.66 in W x 0.23 in D