FastCAM® 49991-5SC

FastCAM® 49991-5SC Pre-Polished Fiber Optic Connector, SC Connector, Multi-Mode Fiber, Pre-Radiused Zirconia Ferrule

Price: loading
Product Information:

Additional Specifications

FastCAM® 49991-5SC

FastCAM® connectors are pre-polished, field-installable connectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing, bonding, or epoxy in the field. FastCAM® connectors are available in LC, SC, or ST, single-mode or multimode (standard 50/125 um, 62.5/125 um and laser-optimized 50/125 um) configurations terminated on 250 or 900 um buffered fiber and/or 2 or 3 mm jacketed fiber. LC and SC connectors allow verification of optical continuity, by use of the visual fault locator (VFL). FastCAM® connectors are designed for premise environments, patch panels and rapid repair/replacement requirements, as well as data centers and applications requiring fast network deployment.

FastCAM® Fiber Optic Connector, Pre-Polished, SC Connector, Multi-Mode Fiber, Pre-Radiused Zirconia Ferrule, Black

Ferrule Type      :      Pre-Radiused Zirconia
Fiber Type      :      Multi-Mode
Type      :      Pre-Polished
Connector Type      :      SC
Color      :      Black
  • Precision mechanical termination
  • Fast and easy-to install (less than one minute)
  • No polishing, epoxy curing, consumables
  • No proprietary tools
  • Low insertion loss connection
  • Uses proven, molded v-groove technologies
  • Allow optical continuity to be verified by use of visual fault locator (VFL)
  • 900 um or 250 um buffered cable termination
  • -40 to 75 deg C operating temperature
  • 0.1 dB typical <0.5 dB max insertion loss, >25 dB return loss
  • 0.35 in Dia x 2.08 in W